Llandudno Area U3A


Charity No. 1157372

Welcome to our U3A website

Visitors
If you are a new visitor to this site you are very welcome to browse the website to see the group activities, monthly speaker meetings and outings that are organised for our members. If you wish to join our branch of the U3A then click the "Join the U3A" link on the left of the screen and provide the details requested, our membership secretary will contact you in due course.

Members
If you are a member and new to this site you will have been sent your membership number together with a password that you can use to log in to the members facilities within the website. We advise that once you have logged in on this first occasion you should change your password to something memorable to you.
Print Group List (large print)    Print Group List (concise)   
Wednesday



TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyStatus
Wednesdays
Contemporary Fiction Book ClubVicky MacdonaldMonthly on 4th Wednesdays from 31st January 2018 for 11 sessionsVacancies
09:15
To 12:00
BadmintonChristine DooleyWednesdays for 52 sessions from 15th February 2018 to 15th February 2019Vacancies
09:45
To 11:45
Creative ColouringMegan DrennanWednesdays for 48 sessions from 17th January 2018 to 12th December 2018Vacancies
10:00
To 10:45
T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 1)Lisa Dacks
Clive Plane
Wednesdays for 50 sessions from 3rd January 2018 to 12th December 2018Waiting List
10:00
Walking: High LevelPhilip BerrieMonthly on 2nd Wednesdays from 15th March 2017 for 13 sessionsVacancies
10:15
To 12:15
French: Advanced French ConversationMarian Giles Jones On Selected Wednesdays for 28 sessions from 10th January 2018 to 18th July 2018Vacancies
10:30
To 12:30
Jazz and Swing Appreciation Max MakinMonthly on 3rd Wednesdays from 25th October 2017 for 13 sessionsVacancies
11:00
To 11:45
T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 2)Lisa Dacks
Eija Selby
Wednesdays for 50 sessions from 3rd January 2018 to 12th December 2018Waiting List
12:00
To 12:45
T'ai Chi (Beginners)Lisa Dacks
Stuart (Barry) Watkins
Wednesdays for 50 sessions from 3rd January 2018 to 12th December 2018Waiting List
13:00
To 15:00
Bridge: BeginnersHoward MenceWednesdays for 53 sessions from 4th April 2018 to 4th April 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Bridge PlayersHoward Mence
Brian Casson
Wednesdays for 53 sessions from 10th January 2018 to 10th January 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 15:15
Crime ReadersMaureen EvansMonthly on 3rd Wednesdays from 17th January 2018 for 11 sessionsWaiting List
14:00
To 16:00
Current AffairsEric GreenMonthly on 4th Wednesdays from 24th January 2018 for 13 sessionsFully Subscribed
14:00
To 16:00
Games Compendium (Board Games/Puzzles/Jigsaws)Carole Coxon
Elaine Beech
Monthly on 2nd Wednesdays from 14th February 2018 for 11 sessionsVacancies
14:00
To 15:30
Genealogy/Family HistoryAngela MiddletonMonthly on 1st Wednesdays from 6th September 2017 for 9 sessionsVacancies
U3A MENU

Message Board

Supper Gala Evening - 17th March
For details about this event, click on the Social Events Information tab in the U3A Menu list (4th item down). Tickets .... read more
Posted by Carole Coxon on 20th January 2018


Revised Walking Diary for Jan/Feb and March 2018
Please click the link above (Download PDF file) to see a copy of the Revised Walking Diary for January, February and Mar.... read more
Posted by Keith Purvis on 15th January 2018


Social Day - North Wales U3A Network
Social Day – North Wales U3A Regional Network Thursday, 22nd March, 2018 at Llanfairfechan Town Hall, 10:30 am till.... read more
Posted by Chris Coxon on 29th November 2017

Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Mondays
09:30NeedlecraftJackie GarlandBetween 15th January and 15th January for 53 sessions
10:00Crown Green BowlsWilliam CurtisBetween 9th April and 24th September for 25 sessions
11:00ArtJenny PlantBetween 8th January and 8th January for 53 sessions
13:30Creative CraftsMegan DrennanBetween 14th December and 12th December for 52 sessions
14:00Dancing for Fun (Line & Country)Eija SelbyBetween 11th September and 11th September for 23 sessions
14:00GeologyWilliam WhewellMonthly on from 1st September for 24 sessions
14:00The As You Like It ShakespeareMargaret ClarkeBetween 15th January and 26th March for 6 sessions
14:00Playreading and Theatre AppreciationDenis LavinMonthly on from 15th August for 29 sessions
15:00Ukulele for Those who can playLisa DacksBetween 8th January and 10th December for 49 sessions
19:30Photography: DigitalIan PaisleyMonthly on from 8th August for 29 sessions
Tuesdays
10:00Relaxed ScrabbleLibet WilliamsBetween 30th January and 16th January for 26 sessions
10:00Singing for PleasureBrian CassonBetween 9th January and 18th December for 50 sessions
10:00T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
10:00Walking: Beach CleanIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 20th December for 25 sessions
10:45T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
12:00T'ai Chi Beginners 2Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 12th December for 49 sessions
14:30The Reading GroupIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 14th March for 13 sessions
15:00Italian: IntermediateDee BellBetween 9th January and 27th November for 47 sessions
16:30CroquetJohn HannahBetween 3rd April and 25th September for 26 sessions
Wednesdays
Contemporary Fiction Book ClubVicky MacdonaldMonthly on from 31st January for 11 sessions
09:15BadmintonChristine DooleyBetween 15th February and 15th February for 52 sessions
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Wednesdays (continued)
09:45Creative ColouringMegan DrennanBetween 17th January and 12th December for 48 sessions
10:00Walking: High LevelPhilip BerrieMonthly on from 15th March for 13 sessions
10:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
10:15French: Advanced French ConversationMarian Giles JonesOn Selected for 28 sessions from 10th January to 18th July
10:30Jazz and Swing Appreciation Max MakinMonthly on from 25th October for 13 sessions
11:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
12:00T'ai Chi (Beginners)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
13:00Bridge: BeginnersHoward MenceBetween 4th April and 4th April for 53 sessions
14:00Games Compendium (Board Games/Puzzles/Jigsaws)Carole CoxonMonthly on from 14th February for 11 sessions
14:00Crime ReadersMaureen EvansMonthly on from 17th January for 11 sessions
14:00Genealogy/Family HistoryAngela MiddletonMonthly on from 6th September for 9 sessions
14:00Current AffairsEric GreenMonthly on from 24th January for 13 sessions
14:00Bridge PlayersHoward MenceBetween 10th January and 10th January for 53 sessions
Thursdays
10:15ChoirRoger GleaveBetween 12th January and 13th December for 81 sessions
14:00RummikubEdward Stocker Between 2nd March and 29th March for 102 sessions
14:30General Discussion GroupLynne DrakeBetween 11th January and 29th March for 12 sessions
15:00Cryptic crosswords for beginnersPhilip BerrieOn Selected for 7 sessions from 6th March to 19th April
Fridays
09:45Welsh - Learning Together - ImproversRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 12th January for 53 sessions
11:15Welsh - BeginnersRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 23rd February
14:00PhilosophyEric GreenMonthly on from 26th January for 11 sessions
18:30World Cinema AppreciationRoger BoonBetween 19th May and 19th May for 53 sessions
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Saturdays
xxxx - Test Group - xxxxCarole CoxonBetween 6th March and 31st December for 147 sessions
Variable Days
Dry Stone WallingPhilip Berrie
10:30U3AWeb TrainingCarole CoxonTo be agreed with individual members / groups
12:30Eating Out - Mid-week LunchesDavid JordanUsually held once a month - days and venues vary
14:00Walking: With Llandudno Wild Plants Graham Morgan1st Sunday Afternoon of the month - See Walking Diary
14:00GardeningSarah HorrocksMonthly -4th Tuesday afternoon of the month. Group Leader will issue timetable to members
19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 1Howard Mence3rd Wednesday of the month, evening
19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 2Howard Mence4th Thursday of the month, evening
19:30Classical Music AppreciationKen CooperRolling programme of dates - Monthly on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday evenings
10:00Walking: Strolling - NEXT WALK - 5 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton1st MONDAY of the month
09:30Spanish: IntermediateKevin Slattery1st and 3rd Tuesdays in the month
10:00Walking: Easy Walking - NEXT WALK - 9 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton2nd FRIDAY of the month
10:00Walking: Local Rambling - NEXT WALK - Friday 23 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton4th FRIDAY of the month
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Mondays
Tuesdays
09:30NeedlecraftJackie GarlandBetween 15th January and 15th January for 53 sessions10:00Relaxed ScrabbleLibet WilliamsBetween 30th January and 16th January for 26 sessions
10:00Crown Green BowlsWilliam CurtisBetween 9th April and 24th September for 25 sessions10:00Singing for PleasureBrian CassonBetween 9th January and 18th December for 50 sessions
11:00ArtJenny PlantBetween 8th January and 8th January for 53 sessions10:00T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
13:30Creative CraftsMegan DrennanBetween 14th December and 12th December for 52 sessions10:00Walking: Beach CleanIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 20th December for 25 sessions
14:00Dancing for Fun (Line & Country)Eija SelbyBetween 11th September and 11th September for 23 sessions10:45T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
14:00GeologyWilliam WhewellMonthly on from 1st September for 24 sessions12:00T'ai Chi Beginners 2Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 12th December for 49 sessions
14:00The As You Like It ShakespeareMargaret ClarkeBetween 15th January and 26th March for 6 sessions14:30The Reading GroupIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 14th March for 13 sessions
14:00Playreading and Theatre AppreciationDenis LavinMonthly on from 15th August for 29 sessions15:00Italian: IntermediateDee BellBetween 9th January and 27th November for 47 sessions
15:00Ukulele for Those who can playLisa DacksBetween 8th January and 10th December for 49 sessions16:30CroquetJohn HannahBetween 3rd April and 25th September for 26 sessions
19:30Photography: DigitalIan PaisleyMonthly on from 8th August for 29 sessions
Wednesdays
Contemporary Fiction Book ClubVicky MacdonaldMonthly on from 31st January for 11 sessions
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Wednesdays (continued)
Wednesdays (continued)
09:15BadmintonChristine DooleyBetween 15th February and 15th February for 52 sessions14:00Genealogy/Family HistoryAngela MiddletonMonthly on from 6th September for 9 sessions
09:45Creative ColouringMegan DrennanBetween 17th January and 12th December for 48 sessions14:00Current AffairsEric GreenMonthly on from 24th January for 13 sessions
10:00Walking: High LevelPhilip BerrieMonthly on from 15th March for 13 sessions14:00Bridge PlayersHoward MenceBetween 10th January and 10th January for 53 sessions
10:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
Thursdays
10:15French: Advanced French ConversationMarian Giles JonesOn Selected for 28 sessions from 10th January to 18th July10:15ChoirRoger GleaveBetween 12th January and 13th December for 81 sessions
10:30Jazz and Swing Appreciation Max MakinMonthly on from 25th October for 13 sessions14:00RummikubEdward Stocker Between 2nd March and 29th March for 102 sessions
11:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions14:30General Discussion GroupLynne DrakeBetween 11th January and 29th March for 12 sessions
12:00T'ai Chi (Beginners)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions15:00Cryptic crosswords for beginnersPhilip BerrieOn Selected for 7 sessions from 6th March to 19th April
13:00Bridge: BeginnersHoward MenceBetween 4th April and 4th April for 53 sessions
Fridays
14:00Games Compendium (Board Games/Puzzles/Jigsaws)Carole CoxonMonthly on from 14th February for 11 sessions09:45Welsh - Learning Together - ImproversRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 12th January for 53 sessions
14:00Crime ReadersMaureen EvansMonthly on from 17th January for 11 sessions11:15Welsh - BeginnersRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 23rd February
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Fridays (continued)
Variable Days (continued)
14:00PhilosophyEric GreenMonthly on from 26th January for 11 sessions19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 2Howard Mence4th Thursday of the month, evening
18:30World Cinema AppreciationRoger BoonBetween 19th May and 19th May for 53 sessions19:30Classical Music AppreciationKen CooperRolling programme of dates - Monthly on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday evenings
Saturdays
10:00Walking: Strolling - NEXT WALK - 5 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton1st MONDAY of the month
xxxx - Test Group - xxxxCarole CoxonBetween 6th March and 31st December for 147 sessions09:30Spanish: IntermediateKevin Slattery1st and 3rd Tuesdays in the month
Variable Days
10:00Walking: Easy Walking - NEXT WALK - 9 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton2nd FRIDAY of the month
Dry Stone WallingPhilip Berrie10:00Walking: Local Rambling - NEXT WALK - Friday 23 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton4th FRIDAY of the month
10:30U3AWeb TrainingCarole CoxonTo be agreed with individual members / groups
12:30Eating Out - Mid-week LunchesDavid JordanUsually held once a month - days and venues vary
14:00Walking: With Llandudno Wild Plants Graham Morgan1st Sunday Afternoon of the month - See Walking Diary
14:00GardeningSarah HorrocksMonthly -4th Tuesday afternoon of the month. Group Leader will issue timetable to members
19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 1Howard Mence3rd Wednesday of the month, evening