Llandudno Area U3A


Charity No. 1157372

Welcome to our U3A website

Visitors
If you are a new visitor to this site you are very welcome to browse the website to see the group activities, monthly speaker meetings and outings that are organised for our members. If you wish to join our branch of the U3A then click the "Join the U3A" link on the left of the screen and provide the details requested, our membership secretary will contact you in due course.

Members
If you are a member and new to this site you will have been sent your membership number together with a password that you can use to log in to the members facilities within the website. We advise that once you have logged in on this first occasion you should change your password to something memorable to you.
Print Group List (large print)    Print Group List (concise)   
Meetings by Day of Week



TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyStatus
Mondays
10:00
To 12:00
Crown Green BowlsWilliam CurtisMondays for 25 sessions from 9th April 2018 to 24th September 2018Vacancies
13:30
To 16:30
Creative CraftsMegan DrennanMondays for 52 sessions from 14th December 2017 to 12th December 2018Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Dancing for Fun (Line & Country)Eija Selby
Deryl Holding
Fortnightly on Mondays from 11th September 2017 for 23 sessionsWaiting List
14:00
To 16:00
GeologyWilliam Whewell
Barry Bale
Monthly on 4th Mondays from 1st September 2016 for 24 sessionsVacancies
14:00
To 17:00
Playreading and Theatre AppreciationDenis Lavin
Janet Davies
Monthly on 3rd Mondays from 15th August 2016 for 22 sessionsWaiting List
14:00
To 16:00
The As You Like It ShakespeareMargaret ClarkeFortnightly on Mondays from 15th January 2018 for 11 sessionsVacancies
15:00
To 16:30
Ukulele for BeginnersLisa DacksMondays for 49 sessions from 8th January 2018 to 10th December 2018Vacancies
19:30
To 21:00
Photography: DigitalIan PaisleyMonthly on 2nd Mondays from 8th August 2016 for 29 sessionsVacancies
Tuesdays
10:00
To 13:00
Relaxed ScrabbleLibet WilliamsFortnightly on Tuesdays from 30th January 2018 for 26 sessionsVacancies
10:00
To 12:00
Singing for PleasureBrian Casson
Glenis Nutt
Tuesdays for 50 sessions from 9th January 2018 to 18th December 2018Waiting List
10:00
To 10:45
T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 1)Lisa Dacks
Clive Plane
Tuesdays for 49 sessions from 9th January 2018 to 11th December 2018Waiting List
10:00
To 11:30
Walking: Beach CleanIngrid Benyounes
Michael Smee
Monthly on 3rd Tuesdays from 20th December 2016 for 25 sessionsFully Subscribed
10:45
To 11:15
T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 2)Lisa Dacks
Sylvia Radiven
Tuesdays for 49 sessions from 9th January 2018 to 11th December 2018Waiting List
12:00
To 12:45
T'ai Chi Beginners 2Lisa Dacks
Stuart (Barry) Watkins
Tuesdays for 49 sessions from 9th January 2018 to 12th December 2018Waiting List
14:30
To 16:30
The Reading GroupIngrid BenyounesMonthly on 1st Tuesdays from 14th March 2017 for 13 sessionsWaiting List
15:00
To 16:00
Italian: IntermediateDee BellTuesdays for 47 sessions from 9th January 2018 to 27th November 2018Waiting List
16:30
To 19:00
CroquetJohn HannahTuesdays for 26 sessions from 3rd April 2018 to 25th September 2018Vacancies
Wednesdays
09:15
To 12:00
BadmintonChristine DooleyWednesdays for 53 sessions from 15th February 2017 to 15th February 2018Vacancies
10:00
To 10:45
T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 1)Lisa Dacks
Clive Plane
Wednesdays for 50 sessions from 3rd January 2018 to 12th December 2018Waiting List
10:00
Walking: High LevelPhilip BerrieMonthly on 2nd Wednesdays from 15th March 2017 for 13 sessionsVacancies
10:30
To 12:30
Jazz and Swing Appreciation Max MakinMonthly on 3rd Wednesdays from 25th October 2017 for 13 sessionsVacancies
11:00
To 11:45
T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 2)Lisa Dacks
Eija Selby
Wednesdays for 50 sessions from 3rd January 2018 to 12th December 2018Waiting List
12:00
To 12:45
T'ai Chi (Beginners)Lisa Dacks
Stuart (Barry) Watkins
Wednesdays for 50 sessions from 3rd January 2018 to 12th December 2018Waiting List
14:00
To 16:00
Bridge PlayersHoward Mence
Brian Casson
Wednesdays for 53 sessions from 10th January 2018 to 10th January 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Bridge: ImproversHoward Mence
Brian Casson
Wednesdays for 53 sessions from 10th January 2018 to 10th January 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 15:15
Crime ReadersMaureen EvansMonthly on 3rd Wednesdays from 17th January 2018 for 11 sessionsVacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Current AffairsEric GreenMonthly on 4th Wednesdays from 24th January 2018 for 13 sessionsFully Subscribed
14:00
To 15:30
Genealogy/Family HistoryAngela MiddletonMonthly on 1st Wednesdays from 6th September 2017 for 9 sessionsVacancies
Thursdays
10:15
To 12:15
ChoirRoger Gleave
Ruth Barnwell
Thursdays for 81 sessions from 12th January 2017 to 13th December 2018Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
RummikubEdward Stocker Thursdays for 102 sessions from 2nd March 2017 to 29th March 2019Vacancies
Fridays
09:45
To 11:00
Welsh - Learning Together - ImproversRobert HughesFridays for 53 sessions from 12th January 2018 to 12th January 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:30
Welsh - BeginnersRobert HughesFridays from 12th January 2018 to 23rd February 2018Fully Subscribed
14:00
To 16:00
PhilosophyEric GreenMonthly on 4th Fridays from 26th January 2018 for 11 sessionsWaiting List
18:30
World Cinema AppreciationRoger BoonFortnightly on Fridays from 19th May 2017 for 53 sessionsVacancies
Saturdays
xxxx - Test Group - xxxxCarole Coxon
Chris Coxon
Saturdays for 147 sessions from 6th March 2017 to 31st December 2019Vacancies
Variable Days
10:30
To 11:30
U3AWeb TrainingCarole Coxon
Chris Coxon
To be agreed with individual members / groupsVacancies
12:30
To 15:00
Eating Out - Mid-week LunchesDavid Jordan
Edward Stocker
Usually held once a month - days and venues varyVacancies
14:00
To 16:00
GardeningSarah HorrocksMonthly - Group Leader will issue timetable to membersWaiting List
14:00
Walking: With Llandudno Wild Plants - in hibernationGraham Morgan
Rosemary Brotherton
1st Sunday Afternoon of the month - See Walking DiaryVacancies
19:00
To 22:00
Wine Appreciation - Group 1Howard Mence3rd Wednesday of the month, eveningVacancies
19:00
To 22:00
Wine Appreciation - Group 2Howard Mence4th Thursday of the month, eveningWaiting List
19:30
To 21:30
Classical Music AppreciationKen CooperRolling programme of dates - Monthly on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday eveningsVacancies
10:00
Walking: Strolling - NEXT WALK - 5 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton1st MONDAY of the monthVacancies
10:00
Walking: Easy Walking - NEXT WALK - 9 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton2nd FRIDAY of the monthVacancies
10:00
Walking: Local Rambling - NEXT WALK - 26 JanuaryRosemary Brotherton4th FRIDAY of the monthVacancies
U3A MENU

Message Board

Revised Walking Diary for Jan/Feb and March 2018
Please click the link above (Download PDF file) to see a copy of the Revised Walking Diary for January, February and Mar.... read more
Posted by Keith Purvis on 15th January 2018


Social Day - North Wales U3A Network
Social Day – North Wales U3A Regional Network Thursday, 22nd March, 2018 at Llanfairfechan Town Hall, 10:30 am till.... read more
Posted by Chris Coxon on 29th November 2017

Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Mondays
10:00Crown Green BowlsWilliam CurtisBetween 9th April and 24th September for 25 sessions
13:30Creative CraftsMegan DrennanBetween 14th December and 12th December for 52 sessions
14:00Playreading and Theatre AppreciationDenis LavinMonthly on from 15th August for 22 sessions
14:00Dancing for Fun (Line & Country)Eija SelbyBetween 11th September and 11th September for 23 sessions
14:00GeologyWilliam WhewellMonthly on from 1st September for 24 sessions
14:00The As You Like It ShakespeareMargaret ClarkeBetween 15th January and 26th March for 11 sessions
15:00Ukulele for BeginnersLisa DacksBetween 8th January and 10th December for 49 sessions
19:30Photography: DigitalIan PaisleyMonthly on from 8th August for 29 sessions
Tuesdays
10:00Relaxed ScrabbleLibet WilliamsBetween 30th January and 16th January for 26 sessions
10:00Singing for PleasureBrian CassonBetween 9th January and 18th December for 50 sessions
10:00T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
10:00Walking: Beach CleanIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 20th December for 25 sessions
10:45T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
12:00T'ai Chi Beginners 2Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 12th December for 49 sessions
14:30The Reading GroupIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 14th March for 13 sessions
15:00Italian: IntermediateDee BellBetween 9th January and 27th November for 47 sessions
16:30CroquetJohn HannahBetween 3rd April and 25th September for 26 sessions
Wednesdays
09:15BadmintonChristine DooleyBetween 15th February and 15th February for 53 sessions
10:00Walking: High LevelPhilip BerrieMonthly on from 15th March for 13 sessions
10:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
10:30Jazz and Swing Appreciation Max MakinMonthly on from 25th October for 13 sessions
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Wednesdays (continued)
11:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
12:00T'ai Chi (Beginners)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
14:00Crime ReadersMaureen EvansMonthly on from 17th January for 11 sessions
14:00Genealogy/Family HistoryAngela MiddletonMonthly on from 6th September for 9 sessions
14:00Current AffairsEric GreenMonthly on from 24th January for 13 sessions
14:00Bridge PlayersHoward MenceBetween 10th January and 10th January for 53 sessions
14:00Bridge: ImproversHoward MenceBetween 10th January and 10th January for 53 sessions
Thursdays
10:15ChoirRoger GleaveBetween 12th January and 13th December for 81 sessions
14:00RummikubEdward Stocker Between 2nd March and 29th March for 102 sessions
Fridays
09:45Welsh - Learning Together - ImproversRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 12th January for 53 sessions
11:15Welsh - BeginnersRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 23rd February
14:00PhilosophyEric GreenMonthly on from 26th January for 11 sessions
18:30World Cinema AppreciationRoger BoonBetween 19th May and 19th May for 53 sessions
Saturdays
xxxx - Test Group - xxxxCarole CoxonBetween 6th March and 31st December for 147 sessions
Variable Days
10:30U3AWeb TrainingCarole CoxonTo be agreed with individual members / groups
12:30Eating Out - Mid-week LunchesDavid JordanUsually held once a month - days and venues vary
14:00Walking: With Llandudno Wild Plants - in hibernationGraham Morgan1st Sunday Afternoon of the month - See Walking Diary
14:00GardeningSarah HorrocksMonthly - Group Leader will issue timetable to members
19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 1Howard Mence3rd Wednesday of the month, evening
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Variable Days (continued)
19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 2Howard Mence4th Thursday of the month, evening
19:30Classical Music AppreciationKen CooperRolling programme of dates - Monthly on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday evenings
10:00Walking: Strolling - NEXT WALK - 5 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton1st MONDAY of the month
10:00Walking: Easy Walking - NEXT WALK - 9 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton2nd FRIDAY of the month
10:00Walking: Local Rambling - NEXT WALK - 26 JanuaryRosemary Brotherton4th FRIDAY of the month
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Mondays
Tuesdays (continued)
10:00Crown Green BowlsWilliam CurtisBetween 9th April and 24th September for 25 sessions10:00T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
13:30Creative CraftsMegan DrennanBetween 14th December and 12th December for 52 sessions10:00Walking: Beach CleanIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 20th December for 25 sessions
14:00Playreading and Theatre AppreciationDenis LavinMonthly on from 15th August for 22 sessions10:45T'ai Chi (Advanced, Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 11th December for 49 sessions
14:00Dancing for Fun (Line & Country)Eija SelbyBetween 11th September and 11th September for 23 sessions12:00T'ai Chi Beginners 2Lisa DacksBetween 9th January and 12th December for 49 sessions
14:00GeologyWilliam WhewellMonthly on from 1st September for 24 sessions14:30The Reading GroupIngrid BenyounesMonthly on from 14th March for 13 sessions
14:00The As You Like It ShakespeareMargaret ClarkeBetween 15th January and 26th March for 11 sessions15:00Italian: IntermediateDee BellBetween 9th January and 27th November for 47 sessions
15:00Ukulele for BeginnersLisa DacksBetween 8th January and 10th December for 49 sessions16:30CroquetJohn HannahBetween 3rd April and 25th September for 26 sessions
19:30Photography: DigitalIan PaisleyMonthly on from 8th August for 29 sessions
Wednesdays
Tuesdays
09:15BadmintonChristine DooleyBetween 15th February and 15th February for 53 sessions
10:00Relaxed ScrabbleLibet WilliamsBetween 30th January and 16th January for 26 sessions10:00Walking: High LevelPhilip BerrieMonthly on from 15th March for 13 sessions
10:00Singing for PleasureBrian CassonBetween 9th January and 18th December for 50 sessions10:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 1)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Wednesdays (continued)
Fridays
10:30Jazz and Swing Appreciation Max MakinMonthly on from 25th October for 13 sessions09:45Welsh - Learning Together - ImproversRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 12th January for 53 sessions
11:00T'ai Chi (Intermediate - Group 2)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions11:15Welsh - BeginnersRobert HughesBetween 12th January and 23rd February
12:00T'ai Chi (Beginners)Lisa DacksBetween 3rd January and 12th December for 50 sessions14:00PhilosophyEric GreenMonthly on from 26th January for 11 sessions
14:00Crime ReadersMaureen EvansMonthly on from 17th January for 11 sessions18:30World Cinema AppreciationRoger BoonBetween 19th May and 19th May for 53 sessions
14:00Genealogy/Family HistoryAngela MiddletonMonthly on from 6th September for 9 sessions
Saturdays
14:00Current AffairsEric GreenMonthly on from 24th January for 13 sessionsxxxx - Test Group - xxxxCarole CoxonBetween 6th March and 31st December for 147 sessions
14:00Bridge PlayersHoward MenceBetween 10th January and 10th January for 53 sessions
Variable Days
14:00Bridge: ImproversHoward MenceBetween 10th January and 10th January for 53 sessions10:30U3AWeb TrainingCarole CoxonTo be agreed with individual members / groups
Thursdays
12:30Eating Out - Mid-week LunchesDavid JordanUsually held once a month - days and venues vary
10:15ChoirRoger GleaveBetween 12th January and 13th December for 81 sessions14:00Walking: With Llandudno Wild Plants - in hibernationGraham Morgan1st Sunday Afternoon of the month - See Walking Diary
14:00RummikubEdward Stocker Between 2nd March and 29th March for 102 sessions14:00GardeningSarah HorrocksMonthly - Group Leader will issue timetable to members
Llandudno Area U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Variable Days (continued)
19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 1Howard Mence3rd Wednesday of the month, evening
19:00Wine Appreciation - Group 2Howard Mence4th Thursday of the month, evening
19:30Classical Music AppreciationKen CooperRolling programme of dates - Monthly on Tuesday, Wednesday or Thursday evenings
10:00Walking: Strolling - NEXT WALK - 5 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton1st MONDAY of the month
10:00Walking: Easy Walking - NEXT WALK - 9 FebruaryRosemary Brotherton2nd FRIDAY of the month
10:00Walking: Local Rambling - NEXT WALK - 26 JanuaryRosemary Brotherton4th FRIDAY of the month